art and music forum what's new

The Stone in NYC, great line-up for December 2011

November 1st, 2011

the_stone_WEB
This looks to be an amazing 2 weeks of music curated by Tim Berne. Artists include; Marc Ducret, Mary Halvorson, David Torn, Dave King, Tim Berne and others…

December 2011 at the Stone

DECEMBER 1—14
SCREWGUN
CURATED BY TIM BERNE
Screwgun was founded by Tim Berne and has since released many live recordings, string quartets, work by Berne’s bandmates and many others. Packaging is beautifully distinctive and designed by Steve Byram.

12/1 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Dan Weiss, Marc Ducret and Tim Berne Trio
Dan Weiss (drums) Marc Ducret (guitar) Tim Berne (sax)

10 pm
The Music of Marc Ducret
Tim Berne (sax) Marc Ducret (guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Matt Mitchell (piano)

12/2 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Tim Berne, Marc Ducret and Gerald Cleaver Trio
Marc Ducret (guitar) Tim Berne (sax) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

10 pm
The Music of Tim Berne
Tim Berne (sax) Marc Ducret (guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Matt Mitchell (piano)

12/3 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Marc Ducret Solo
Marc Ducret (guitar)

10 pm
The Music of Tim Berne and Marc Ducret
Tim Berne (sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Marc Ducret (guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Matt Mitchell (piano)

12/4 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
David Torn and Dave King
David Torn (guitar) Dave King (drums)

10 pm
Goldfinger
Tim Berne (sax) David Torn (guitar) Ches Smith (drums)

THE STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA END OF YEAR CONCERT!
A Benefit for the Creative Music Studio
SHOWS AT 8PM AND 10PM
Ending their 8 month residency at The Stone, Karl Berger presents a special Monday Night Concert of Modern Orchestral Music featuring some very special guest soloists. The 8pm set includes John Zorn on sax and Steve Bernstein on trumpet.

12/5 Monday
8 and 10 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
The list of professional participants includes: Frederika Krier, David Bakridges (violins) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Yukuri (alto flute) Ken Ya Kawaguchi (shakuhachi) David Sherr (clarinet) Michael Lytle (bass clarinet) Afram Fever (soprano sax) Mercedes Figueras, David Schnug (alto saxes) Stephen Gauci, Yuri Kretzmer, Darryl Foster (tenor saxes) Thomas Heberer, Herb Robertson, Brian Groder (trumpets) Steve Swell (trombone) Harvey Valdes, Kenny Wessel (guitars) Hilliard Greene, David Perrott, Adam Lane, Ken Filiano, Michael Bisio (basses) John Pietaro (percussions) Lou Grassi, Harris Eisenstadt (drums) Philip Foster (odds and ends) Mossa Bildner (vocals)
One of the trademarks of Karl Berger’s Stone Workshop Orchestra is Ingrid Sertso’s uncanny vocalization and poetry. Guest soloist from the UK, Spain, France, Germany, Israel, Finland, Brazil, Argentina, South Africa joined the orchestra in past weeks.

12/6 Tuesday (CB)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman 4tet
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) John Hebert (bass) Billy Mintz (drums)

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver—Black Host
Darius Jones (alto) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Cooper-Moore (piano, diddly-bow) Eric Revis (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

12/7 Wednesday (CWL)
8 pm
Angelica Sanchez with Mark Helias
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Mark Helias (bass)

10 pm
Tim Berne/Baikida Carroll Wuartet
Baikida Carroll (trumpet) Tim Berne (sax) Ches Smith (drums) Trevor Dunn (bass)

12/8 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Ches Smith and These Arches
Tony Malaby (tenor sax) Tim Berne (alto sax) Andrea Parkins (accordion) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)
An alternate line up of the band explores timbre-centric composition and improvisation.

10 pm
Totopos
Tim Berne (sax) Oscar Noriega (sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums)

12/9 Friday (NL)
8 pm
Chris Speed
Chris Speed (sax) Dave King (drums) Reid Anderson (bass)

10 pm
Totopos
Tim Berne (sax) Oscar Noriega (sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums)

12/10 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Mark Helias and Tony Malaby
Tony Malaby(saxophone) Mark Helias (bass)

10 pm
Totopos
Tim Berne (sax) Oscar Noriega (sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums) with special guest Trevor Dunn (bass)

12/11 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Jason Moran, Mark Helias and Tom Rainey
Jason Moran (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Matt Mitchell—Central Chain
Tim Berne (saxophone) Oscar Noriega (bass clarinet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) John Hebert (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Matt Mitchell (piano)

MONDAYS AT THE STONE
THE STONE WILL BE CLOSED THE REMAINING MONDAYS IN DECEMBER FOR CLEANING AND PAINTING.
THE STONE MONDAYS WILL BEGIN AGAIN IN 2012 WITH ORCHESTRAL RESIDENCIES FEATURING BUTCH MORRIS, STEVE BERNSTEIN, JON MADOF, ON DAVIS AND MORE!

12/13 Tuesday (DDT)
8 pm
Matt Mitchell and Dan Weiss
Matt Mitchell (pisno) Dan Weiss (drums)

10 pm
Herb Robertson with Ben Gerstein, Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss and Tim Berne
Herb Robertson (trumpet) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Matt Mitchell (piano) Dan Weiss (drums) Tim Berne (sax)

12/14 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Matt Maneri with Ed Schuller, Randy Peterson, Oscar Noriega, Craig Taborn
Matt Maneri (viola) Ed Schuller (bass) Randy Peterson (drums) Oscar Noriega (sax) Craig Taborn (piano)

10 pm
Michael Formanek Group
Michael Formanek (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Craig Taborn (piano) Tim Berne (sax)

Leave a Reply